Governors

 

Our governing body is made up of the following members:

 

 Name Representation 

Sally Littlejohns (Chair) (Named Gov: Complaints, Equalities)

  littlejohns.sj@calverleyce.co.uk

Appointed 28/04/2015 - 28/04/2019

 

Foundation

 Rachel Westwood (Vice Chair) (Named Gov: Phase 2)

Appointed 21/09/2016 - 20/09/2020

Foundation

 Bob Curran

head.teacher@calverleyce.co.uk

Appointed 01/01/2016

Staff 

 Mal Barnes (Named Gov: Phase 1)

Appointed 11/6/18 -10/6/2022

Foundation

 Rachel Rudman (Named Gov: SEND, Disadvantaged Children, Early Years, Phase 1)

Appointed - 01/09/2013 - 30/09/2021

Foundation

 Jeremy Wright (Named Gov: Pupil Voice, Phase 3)

Appointed - 13/03/2017 - 12/03/21

Parent 

 Neil Longden (Named Gov: Health and Safety, Phase 2)

14/11/2017 - 13/11/2021

Parent

 Chris Minett

Appointed - 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2019

Staff

Lesley Hastings (Named Gov: Safeguarding, LAC)

 Appointed 2/5/2018 - 1/5/2022

 

 Local Authority

Rev. Phil Arnold (Named Gov: Collective Worship)

Appointed 01/09/2013 - 30/09/2021

Foundation

David Tyrer (Named Gov:Training, Sports Premium)

Appointed - 28/04/2015 - 28/04/2019

Foundation

Adam Hainsworth (Resources Committee Chair)

Appointed - 28/04-2015 - 31/08/2019

Foundation

 None of our Governors sit on the Governing Bodies of other schools. Nor do they have any business or financial interests in connection with school or any contractors associated with school.

CONFIRMATION OF COMMITTEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

 

Resolved: That the committee structure and memberships be confirmed as follows:

 

Resources committee

A Hainsworth (Chair), HT, J Wright, N Longden, R Westwood, D Tyrer, S Littlejohns , J Surtees (Clerk).

 

Pay Committee

A Hainsworth (Chair), N Longden, D Tyrer, HT,   

J Surtees (Clerk)

 

Pay Appeals Committee

P Arnold, R Rudman, R Westwood

 

Teaching Learning and Pupil Support Committee (TLPS)

 R Rudman (Chair), HT, S Littlejohns (Clerk), P Arnold, L Hastings, R Westwood, C Minett, M Barnes with D O’Hara in attendance.

 

Strategy Committee

S Littlejohns (Chair), HT, R Rudman, A Hainsworth,  R Westwood (Clerk).

 

Admissions

P Arnold (Chair) N Longden, S Littlejohns, R Westwood, M Barnes